HealthEnablr is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.healthenablr.com and the mobile application HealthEnablr (together, “Website”). HealthEnablr owns and operates the services provided through the Website as well as the software and applications.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personal information" shall mean and include information that relates to a natural person, which is, either directly or indirectly (in combination with other information available or likely to be available to HealthEnablr) capable of identifying such person.

Personal Information

HealthEnablr is committed to your privacy and will treat all personal information as private and confidential. In order to provide better service, HealthEnablr may request personal information and will treat all such information, including medical information, as private and confidential. If you provide such information you agree that it will be true, complete and accurate and HealthEnablr will not be responsible for any loss, damage or injury of any kind that may be caused because of inaccurate information provided. All calls and consultations may be recorded for quality assurance purposes.

HealthEnablr hereby notifies you of the following:

(a) What personal information is collected from you through the Website
(b) How the information collected is used
(c) How the information collected may be shared and disclosed
(d) How HealthEnablr protects your information
(e) How you can seek to correct any inaccuracies in the information.

A. What personal information is collected from you through the Website

  • Information collection and use.
    HealthEnablr is the sole owner of the information collected on the website. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any personal information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy, the Terms & Conditions and the Terms of Use. HealthEnablr will collect information from you on the "Sign Up" and "Registration" pages ("Profile Pages") of the Website and reserves the rights to collect, disseminate, sell or otherwise disclose non-personal information provided by you.
  • Registration.
    During the collection of information on the Profile Pages on the Website, you are required to provide your applicable contact information (such as name, physician license information, e-mail address and the like). A mobile verification code and registration number is used to confirm your identity. An email address is also used to contact you about the materials and information on the Website. When the Website request for the confirmation of your identity, the Website will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before such information is requested. In the case of professional information, professional information provided by you to us will be authenticated against a third party provider. Professional information shall include but not limited to physician license number, details regarding qualifications and specialties and the like.
  • Personal Profile of Doctors and Health Care Providers.
    Pursuant to registration as a doctor or a health care provider on the Website, you may provide additional information in your personal profile describing your credentials, professional experiences, academic background, biography and the like. Your personal profile shall be available for viewing by other registered participants of HealthEnablr and will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. Providing additional information in your personal profile beyond what is required at registration is entirely optional and can be altered or removed by you at any time.
  • IP Addresses.
    Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer's Internet Protocol or IP address. When you browse the Website, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Websites.
  • Third Party Email Addresses.
    For the purposes of inviting and introducing third parties to HealthEnablr, You will be given the option to import or otherwise provide email addresses of third parties to HealthEnablr. On doing so, HealthEnablr will not store your affiliated username and corresponding password.
  • Privacy of Minors
    HealthEnablr strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Please note that although the Website is not intended for use by minors, HealthEnablr respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Internet.
  • Opt Out Procedures.
    Upon initial communication from HealthEnablr, you may opt-out of receiving further communication from HealthEnablr. To be completely removed from the HealthEnablr mailing list, you may contact info@healthenablr.com. If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.

B. How the information collected is used

  • Use of Personal Health Information.
    HealthEnablr does not collect personal health information about individuals, except when individuals consent to share such personal health information on the website to doctors and health care providers. You understand that you may have the option of uploading your health / medical information on the website in order to enable your doctor or health care provider access your previous medical history. While HealthEnablr takes utmost care with respect to the security of the information you decide to upload, you understand that any information that you disclose on the Website is at your own risk. By uploading / sharing / disclosing your medical information on the Website, you hereby give your consent to HealthEnablr to store such health / medical information on HealthEnablr's servers. HealthEnablr will retain such medical / health information you upload on the Website for as long as it is needed to fulfill the service you seek to avail on the Website. If you delete your account, HealthEnablr will delete such medical / health information. But please note: (1) there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and back-up storage; and (2) we may retain this information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

    HealthEnablr does not collect or maintain information that would associate this submission with a specific patient or individual. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) privacy rule, which took effect on April 14, 2003, allows for the use of de-identified health information so long as identifiers have been "stripped" and a key is not disclosed that would allow the information to be re-identified. HealthEnablr does not possess a key to re-identify patient data.
  • Sale of Assets, Merger, Acquisition, Bankruptcy.
    Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving HealthEnablr.
  • Cookies.
    A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Website. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on your browser, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Website. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you reject the cookies on the website, you may still be able to use the Website, but it shall be limited to certain minimal functionality. The only drawback to this is that you may be limited only to some areas of the Website or limited to certain functions of the Website. Some of our business partners may use cookies on the Website. Please note that we have no access to or control over these cookies. HealthEnablr and our business partners may use cookies to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you see on the Websites.
  • Log Files.
    HealthEnablr may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track your movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

C. How information may be Shared and Disclosed

  1. Sharing.
    HealthEnablr may share aggregated demographic information with HealthEnablr's partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. HealthEnablr shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond HealthEnablr's control.
  2. Treatment, Payment and Health Care Operations.
    HealthEnablr is permitted to use and disclose your PHI for purposes of (a) treatment, (b) payment and (c) health care operations. For example:
    • Treatment. HealthEnablr may disclose your PHI to another physician or health care provider for purposes of a consultation or in connection with the provision of follow-up treatment.
    • Payment. HealthEnablr may use and disclose your PHI to your health insurer or health plan in connection with the processing and payment of claims and other charges.
    • Health Care Operations. HealthEnablr may use and disclose your PHI in connection with its health care operations, such as providing customer services and conducting quality review assessments.
  3. Consulting.
    HealthEnablr may partner with third parties to provide specific services. When you sign up for these third party services, HealthEnablr will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. According to HealthEnablr's contractual arrangements with parties, these parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the explicit purpose of providing these services.
  4. Spam
    HealthEnablr maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that HealthEnablr does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.
  5. Legal Requests.
    HealthEnablr takes your right to privacy very seriously and has taken measures to safeguard and respect your personal information. HealthEnablr will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rules, regulations, law enforcement, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements.
    • Public Health Activities.
      HealthEnablr may disclose your PHI to public health authorities or other governmental authorities for purposes including preventing and controlling disease, reporting child abuse or neglect, reporting domestic violence and reporting to the Food and Drug Administration regarding the quality, safety and effectiveness of a regulated product or activity.
    • Communicable Diseases
      HealthEnablr may, in certain circumstances disclose PHI to persons who have been exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading a disease or condition.
    • Health Oversight Activities.
      HealthEnablr may disclose your PHI to a health oversight agency for authorized activities such as audits, investigations, inspections, licensing and disciplinary actions relating to the health care system or government benefit programs.
    • Judicial and Administrative Proceedings
      HealthEnablr may disclose your PHI, in certain circumstances, as permitted by applicable law, in response to an order from a court or administrative agency, or in response to a subpoena or discovery request.
    • Law Enforcement.
      HealthEnablr may, under certain circumstances, disclose your PHI to a law enforcement official, such as for purposes of identifying or locating a suspect, fugitive, material witness or missing person.
  6. HealthEnablr Forums
    When you participate in a forum on the Websites including, but not limited to posts, poll votes, and post comments, your name and IP address may be recorded for purposes of maintaining your own account within the Forums, and preventing abuses of the forums. This information is not used to personally identify you outside the HealthEnablr community. In order to diffuse the information in the Websites' forums to a wider audience, HealthEnablr may, from time to time, collect some of your postings and group them together to use in a specific publication, print, electronic mailing or other public dissemination. At no point however will your name or IP address be revealed in any publication. In addition, when your postings are used in this fashion, they may be edited to fit with the general content of the publication being prepared. It is important to remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information in a forum, through e-mail or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. If your personal information is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information.

    You may participate in any forums offered through the Websites, but you agree not to post any material the content of which (i) is defamatory, libelous, obscene, indecent, abusive, threatening to others, or in violation of any law; or (ii) infringes the copyright, trademark right, or other intellectual property right of any third party. You will be solely responsible for all content that you post on any forum available on the Websites. You agree to indemnify HealthEnablr and its officers and employees from and against all liabilities, judgments, damages, and costs (including attorney's fees) incurred by any of them which arise out of or are related to the content that you post. Forums are intended only for the personal use of HealthEnablr subscribers, and may not be used for commercial purposes or for organized political activity.

D. How we Protect your Information

  1. Confidentiality and Security.
    HealthEnablr takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line. No administrator at HealthEnablr will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log off from the Websites when you are using a shared computer. HealthEnablr also protects your personal information off-line. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties with whom we are working who HealthEnablr reasonably believes will need that information to provide services to you. However, HealthEnablr is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.
  2. Links.
    The Websites may contain links to other third party sites. The third party sites are not necessarily under the control of HealthEnablr. Please note that HealthEnablr is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. HealthEnablr encourages you to be aware when you leave the Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site that collects personal information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Websites, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Websites is the responsibility of the linking party, and HealthEnablr shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Websites.

Your Rights Regarding Your PHI
You have the following rights regarding the PHI maintained by HealthEnablr:

  1. Confidential Communication.
    You have the right to receive confidential communications of your PHI.You may request that HealthEnablr communicate with you through alternate means or at an alternate location, and HealthEnablr will accommodate your reasonable requests. You must submit your request in writing to HealthEnablr.
  2. Restrictions.
    You have the right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PHI for treatment, payment or health care operations. You also have the right to request that HealthEnablr restrict its disclosures of PHI to only certain individuals involved in your care or the payment of your care. You must submit your request in writing to HealthEnablr. HealthEnablr is not required to comply with your request. However, if HealthEnablr agrees to comply with your request, it will be bound by such agreement, except when otherwise required by law or in the event of an emergency.
  3. Inspection and Copies.
    You have the right to inspect and copy your PHI. You must submit your request in writing to HealthEnablr. HealthEnablr may impose a fee for the costs of copying, mailing, labor and supplies associated with your request. HealthEnablr may deny your request to inspect and/or copy your PHI in certain limited circumstances. If that occurs, HealthEnablr will inform you of the reason for the denial, and you may request a review of the denial.
  4. Amendment.
    You have a right to request that HealthEnablr amend your PHI if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete, and you may request an amendment for as long as the information is maintained by HealthEnablr. You must submit your request in writing to HealthEnablr and provide a reason to support the requested amendment.
  5. Denial.
    HealthEnablr may, under certain circumstances, deny your request by sending you a written notice of denial. If HealthEnablr denies your request, you will be permitted to submit a statement of disagreement for inclusion in your records
  6. Accounting of Disclosures.
    You have a right to receive an accounting of all disclosures HealthEnablr has made of your PHI. However, that right does not include disclosures made for treatment, payment or health care operations, disclosures made to you about your treatment, disclosures made pursuant to an authorization, and certain other disclosures. You must submit your request in writing to HealthEnablr and you must specify the time period involved (which must be for a period of time less than six years from the date of the disclosure). Your first accounting will be free of charge. However, HealthEnablr may charge you for the costs involved in fulfilling any additional request made within a period of 12 months. HealthEnablr will inform you of such costs in advance, so that you may withdraw or modify your request to save costs.
  7. Paper Copy.
    You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this Notice from HealthEnablr at any time upon request. To obtain a paper copy of this notice, please contact HealthEnablr by calling (02228389904).
  8. Complaint.
    You may complain to HealthEnablr and to the Medical Council of India if you believe that your privacy rights have been violated. To file a complaint with HealthEnablr, you must submit a statement in writing to HealthEnablr: 32, Floor 3, 714 Guruprasad Building, Anand Patil Marg, Dadar (w), Mumbai 400028, India. HealthEnablr will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.
  9. Further Information.
    If you would like more information about your privacy rights, please contact HealthEnablr through this website or by calling (02228389904) and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer.

To the extent you are required to send a written request to HealthEnablr to exercise any right described in this Notice, you must submit your request to HealthEnablr at: 32, Floor 3, 714 Guruprasad Building, Anand Patil Marg, Dadar (w), Mumbai 400028, India.

E. Correcting Inaccuracies

  1. Correction/Updating Personal Information.
    If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire to use the Websites, you can update your profile on the profile pages of the Websites. HealthEnablr will endeavor to correct, update or remove your personal data provided to HealthEnablr.
  2. Notification of Changes.
    We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice to you. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or in the Privacy Policy, we will display a notice on the Websites or send you an email, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Websites. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Websites, you may contact us to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that HealthEnablr has about you and your account. Using the services on the Websites or accessing the Websites after a notice of change has been sent to you or published on our Websites shall constitute your consent to the changed terms.
  3. Site and Service Updates.
    As necessary, HealthEnablr may send you Website and service announcement updates. You will not be able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the Websites. HealthEnablr communicates via e-mail to provide requested services and to resolve issues relating to your account.
  4. Consent to This Policy
    The Terms & Conditions and Terms of Use are incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

By using this website, you indicate your consent to the terms of this privacy policy. HealthEnablr reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy at any time. HealthEnablr can be contacted at support@healthenablr.com; 02228389904; 32, Floor 3, 714 Guruprasad Building, Anand Patil Marg, Dadar (w), Mumbai 400028, India)